Thursday, June 14, 2007

A shocking truth

Sorry about the title.(^o^) saje nak exaggerate the story..hahaha~
Just wanted to share what my naughty, childish, beloved uncle (my mom's youngest brother) said on the phone just now. I called him Pak Uda. Pak Uda, I almost freaked out tau! XD

I was watching the Indonesian sinetron at tv3 and then my handphone rang. I didn't recognise the number. Then i picked it up and i heard a kinda serious voice at the end of the line. I assumed it was from JPA or something, as it sounded official.

Caller : Boleh saya cakap dgn Nur Zulaikha Zainol?
Me : Ye saye.
Caller : Saya dari Kolej MARA Banting, nak bagitau satu perkara penting.
Me : Apa dia? ( I was wondering from where la they get my number, then i thought maybe JPA bagi kot)
Caller : Cik Zulaikha, cik tak boleh masuk kolej kami.
Me : kenapa? (at this time, i was like, "huh?!?")
Caller : Cik x memenuhi syarat yang kami dah tetapkan.
Me : What?!? Ni sape?
Caller : Saya dari Kolej MARA Banting. Kami dah check dan cik x memenuhi syarat.
Me : ( I was silent, thinking, biar betul...and tekezut jugak!! all of a sudden they called!!)

And then suddenly, the so-called representative from KMB burst out laughing

"Oit ika! ni pak uda laa!!!!wakakakaka~"

kuang kuang kuang~
i was so GERAM, but i laughed too. So easily fooled la (^o^)
Pak Uda, clever trick!!

2 comments:

Dyg Nina said...

LOL i think he got that idea from Hitz radio`s Gotcha call by Rudy n JJ.

zulaikhazainol said...

haha yeah i guess (^^,) i wonder what'll happen if he actually ask them both to "gotcha-call" me LOL