Monday, March 21, 2011

Among the things I love to do

is to update my blog within the last few hours before exam. The closer it is to the exam (which in my case, will be in the next two hours), the more interesting and tempting it is to update this crappy blog.

just something amusing I thought of sharing; this happened last week. I was waiting at the LUAS station to get to somewhere and while waiting I was holding my oncology lecture notes. *Poyo kan mcm la study, xpe pegang pn dah cukup, amek berkat (=.=)*

And then an uncle came and sit beside me. I noticed he was looking at my notes from the side, and it did feel awkward. And then, suddenly he pointed to my notes and asked, " what's this?"

the picture in the middle that seemed to draw his attention.

Wanna know how LAME my answer is? The lamest of the lamest. I went, " Oh this is my lecture notes." And then;

Uncle: Your what?
Me: My lecture notes, from the university. (OHMYGOD HOW MUCH LAMER CAN I BE? MMG LA LECTURE NOTES FROM UNI, TAKKAN FROM SHOPPING MALL KOTTT =.=)
Uncle: (Seemed amused with my answer) Oh I know that. I was just looking at the picture in the middle.
Me: Oh you mean this? It's an intravenous injection.
Uncle: Err..injection?
Me: Yeah. Something you insert through your hand. *jwpn ngekngok*
Uncle: Oooh..

*Awkward silent*
Then the LUAS came and I hopped on in a rush, malu =.=.

See how lame that is? Msti pakcik tu cm, "of course la I know they're NOTES. duhh~" (=.=')
And then to make it lamer I went on to mention the word intravenous injection. How much nerdy can that be? You can't simply assume that everyone understands what intravenous means. duhh


Medicine will turn you into the lamest nerd sooner or later. Maybe not you, maybe just me. I'm turning into a lame medical nerd, who grows old alone and think chromosomes and tumours are the awesomest words in the world (*.*) Yay chromosome and tumour rocks! They ROCK BIG TIME YAYYYYYYYY


3 comments:

Iman said...

jargon tu kak :p kesian pakcik tu..

zulaikhazainol said...

haha tu la pasal. must learn to use standard people-friendly jargon =.=

blogwalker said...

it does teach me BIG lesson.
Thank you~


kesilapan lebih mengajar kita.
malu boleh mengingat kita. =)